Select Page

McDonald’s Burgers: Exploring All Fan-Favorite Burgers at McDonald’s

With names like Big Mac and McDouble alongside a signature flavor, McDonald’s burgers are what put the restaurant chain on the map and continue to stand out from the crowd.

Key Takeaways

  • McDonald’s has over a dozen burgers with various toppings and combinations, including the hamburger, cheeseburger, quarter pounder, and the Big Mac.
  • All McDonald’s burgers are 100% beef and do not contain meat fillers.
  • McDonald’s burgers range between 250-840 calories for the burger alone and 840-1,460 calories for medium-size meals.

In this article, we’ll cover everything you need to know about McDonald’s burgers, including their ingredients, calories, prices, and more!

What Burgers Does McDonald’s Have?

McDonald’s has over a dozen beef patty burgers with every combination of toppings imaginable. From the filling and balanced Big Mac to the massive Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe, McDonald’s burgers can satisfy any appetite.

Let’s take a closer look at each burger on the McDonald’s menu.

Courtesy of McDonald’s

1. Big Mac

The Big Mac is McDonald’s classic burger, and it’s a favorite for a reason.

The Big Mac contains two 100% pure beef patties and the Big Mac sauce, sliced pickles, shredded lettuce, chopped onions, and American cheese, all served on a sesame seed bun.

The burger can be ordered ala carte or as a meal.

You can customize your Big Mac and the meal. If you’d like to leave off or double up on any Big Mac component, just request so when you place your order.

Meals come in a medium or large size and include a drink and French fries.

Drinks are your choice of fountain drink, or you can upgrade it to a frappe, shake, or smoothie for an additional charge.  

The Big Mac can also be ordered in the Classic Big Mac Pack.

This combo pack comes with two Big Mac burgers, two medium fries, and 20 pc McNuggets.

The Big Mac contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Eggs
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

2. Quarter Pounder with Cheese

The Quarter Pounder with Cheese is a beefed-up version of McDonald’s classic cheeseburger.

It is made up of a juicy quarter-pound 100% pure USDA inspected beef patty seasoned with salt and pepper and cooked on a flat iron grill.

This burger uses 100% fresh beef cooked when you order it.

Fresh beef patties can be found on all McDonald’s Quarter Pounder burgers, though it is not available in Alaska or Hawaii.

It is topped with chopped onions, pickle slices, and two slices of melted American cheese, all served on a sesame seed bun.

The burger can be ordered ala carte or as a meal.

You can customize your Quarter Pounder with Cheese and the meal.

If you’d like to leave off or double up on any Quarter Pounder with Cheese component, just request it when placing your order.

Up to three additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • 3 Half strips of bacon
  • Shredded lettuce
  • 3 Slices of Roma tomato

Adding bacon or tomato to your Quarter Pounder with Cheese comes with an additional charge.

Meals come in a medium or large size and include a drink and French fries.

Drinks are your choice of fountain drink, or you can upgrade your drink to a frappe, shake, or smoothie for an additional charge. 

The Quarter Pounder with Cheese contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

3. Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese

The Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese is a burger made for big appetites.

It features two quarter-pound 100% fresh beef burger patties topped with onions, pickles, ketchup, mustard, and two slices of American cheese, all served on a sesame seed bun.

This burger uses 100% fresh beef cooked when you order it.

You can customize your Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese and the meal.

Up to three additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • 3 Half strips of bacon
  • Shredded lettuce
  • 3 Slices of Roma tomato

Adding bacon or tomato to your Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese comes with an additional charge.

Meals come in a medium or large size and include a drink and French fries.

The Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

4. Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe

The Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe brings some fresh veggies to a fan favorite.

The Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe contains a quarter-pound of 100% fresh beef cooked to order.

The patty is then served in a sesame seed bun with melted American cheese, mayonnaise, sliced onions, pickles, lettuce, and tomatoes.

You can customize your Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe and the meal.

In addition, you can add three half-strips of bacon to your Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe for an additional charge.

The Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

5. Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe

The Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe is everything you could want in a burger.

Two-quarter pound 100% fresh beef patties are cooked to order and topped with American cheese, mayonnaise, sliced onions, sliced pickles, lettuce, and tomatoes.

It’s a massive burger for a massive appetite, and it can be ordered ala carte or as a meal.

You can customize your Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe and the meal.

You have the option to add three half-strips of bacon to your Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe for an additional charge.

The Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

6. Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese

The Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese is a burger for bacon lovers.

The Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese contains 100% fresh beef and slices of thick-cut, applewood smoked bacon.

These are served on top of a sesame seed bun and two slices of melty American cheese, onions, and pickles.

You can customize your Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese and the meal.

Up to two additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • Shredded lettuce
  • 3 slices of Roma tomato

Adding tomato to your Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese comes with an additional charge.

The Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

7. Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese

The Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese is the ultimate meat lover’s burger.

With two 100% fresh beef and slices of thick-cut, applewood smoked bacon, this burger is loaded with protein and flavor.

Everything is served on top of a sesame seed bun along with two slices of melty American cheese, onions, and pickles.

You can customize your Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese and the meal.

The Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

8. McDouble

The McDouble features classic McDonald’s toppings along with a lot of meat.

The McDouble contains two 100% pure beef patties along with sliced pickles, chopped onions, and American cheese, all served on a regular bun.

You can customize your McDouble.

Up to four additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • 2 Half strips of bacon
  • Shredded lettuce
  • 3 slices of Roma tomato
  • Mayonnaise

Adding bacon or tomato to your McDouble comes with an additional charge.

The burger can only be ordered ala carte when placing your order online.

However, the McDouble may be available as a meal when ordering in person at a McDonald’s restaurant.

The McDouble contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

9. Bacon McDouble

Bacon makes everything better, even the already meaty McDouble.

The Bacon McDouble contains two 100% pure beef patties and two half-strips of bacon along with sliced pickles, chopped onions, and American cheese, all served on a regular bun.

You can customize your Bacon McDouble.

Up to seven additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • Shredded lettuce
  • Mayonnaise
  • Spicy Pepper Sauce

The burger can only be ordered ala carte when placing your order online.

However, the Bacon McDouble may be available as a meal when ordering in-person at a McDonald’s restaurant.

The Bacon McDouble contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

10. Cheeseburger

You just can’t go wrong with a classic McDonald’s Cheeseburger.

The cheeseburger has everything you need – ketchup, mustard, pickles, onions, and American cheese atop a 100% pure beef patty between two original burger buns.

You can customize your cheeseburger.

Up to four additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • 2 Half strips of bacon
  • Shredded lettuce
  • 3 slices of Roma tomato
  • Mayonnaise

Adding bacon or tomato to your cheeseburger comes with an additional charge.

The Cheeseburger meal includes two burgers, one side of fries, and one drink.

However, the cheeseburger may be available as a single-burger meal when ordering at a McDonald’s restaurant.

The cheeseburger contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

11. Double Cheeseburger

For the perfect balance of melty American cheese and 100% pure beef burger patties, look no further than the Double Cheeseburger.

Two beef patties and two cheese slices are accompanied by pickles, onions, ketchup, and mustard.

You can customize your Double Cheeseburger.

Up to four additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • 2 Half strips of bacon
  • Shredded lettuce
  • 3 slices of Roma tomato
  • Mayonnaise

Adding bacon or tomato to your Double Cheeseburger comes with an additional charge.

The burger can only be ordered ala carte when placing your order online.

However, the Double Cheeseburger may be available as a meal when ordering in person at a McDonald’s restaurant.

The Double Cheeseburger contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

12. Triple Cheeseburger

For the hungry and the carnivorous alike, there’s the Triple Cheeseburger.

Three 100% beef patties make this cheeseburger a mouth full, and it’s accompanied by American cheese, pickles, onions, ketchup, and mustard.

This burger can be ordered ala carte or as a meal.

You can customize your Triple Cheeseburger.

Up to four additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • 2 Half strips of bacon
  • Shredded lettuce
  • 3 slices of Roma tomato
  • Mayonnaise

Adding bacon or tomato to your Triple Cheeseburger comes with an additional charge.

The Triple Cheeseburger contains the following common allergens:

  • Wheat
  • Soy
  • Dairy
Courtesy of McDonald’s

13. Hamburger

For a no-fuss burger with the classic McDonald’s taste that hits the spot, there’s the McDonald’s Hamburger.

The hamburger is made with a 100% pure beef patty topped with chopped onions, ketchup, mustard, and pickle slices, all served on a regular bun.

The hamburger can be ordered ala carte or as a meal.

You can customize your hamburger and the meal.

Up to four additions are also allowed. Possible additions include:

  • 2 Half strips of bacon
  • Shredded lettuce
  • 3 slices of Roma tomato
  • Mayonnaise

Adding bacon or tomato to your hamburger comes with an additional charge.

When placing your order online, the hamburger can only be ordered ala carte or a kid-sized Happy Meal.

However, it may be available as a single-burger meal when ordering in person at a McDonald’s restaurant.

The hamburger contains wheat, a common food allergen.

There are no artificial flavors, preservatives, or added colors derived from artificial sources.

However, the pickles do have preservatives, but you can request to leave them off.

How Many Calories Are in a McDonald’s Burger?

McDonald’s Burgers range between 250 and 840 calories for the burger alone, while medium-size burger meals range from 840 to 1,460 calories.

The calories of a meal can vary depending on any alterations made to the burger and the drink choice.

In the below table, you can find the calories of each burger at McDonald’s and a medium-size burger meal.

McDonald’s BurgerCalories (Burger Only)Calories (Medium Meal)
Big Mac550870-1,110
Quarter Pounder with Cheese520840-1,080
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese7401,060-1,300
Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe630950-1,190
Double Quarter Cheese Deluxe8301,150-1,430
Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese630950-1,190
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese8401,220-1,460
McDouble380
Bacon McDouble460
Cheeseburger300920-1,160
Double Cheeseburger450
Triple Cheeseburger540860-1,100
Hamburger250
Calories in McDonald’s Burgers

How Much Do Burgers Cost at McDonald’s?

The average cost of McDonald’s burgers ranges from $1.19 to $7.29, while the average cost of a medium burger meal costs between $6.89 and $11.99.

McDonald’s BurgerPrice (Burger Only)Price (Medium Meal)
Big Mac$5.39$9.29
Quarter Pounder with Cheese$5.29$9.19
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese$6.99$11.79
Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe$5.79$9.19
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe$7.29$11.99
Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese$6.49$10.39
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese$8.39$13.09
McDouble$2.79
Bacon McDouble$3.29
Cheeseburger$1.99$7.89
Double Cheeseburger$3.29
Triple Cheeseburger$3.59$6.89
Hamburger$1.19
McDonald’s Burger Prices

Keep in mind that McDonald’s locations are franchise-owned, and prices may vary from one restaurant to another.

The prices above are from our local McDonald’s restaurant in Connecticut.

Does McDonald’s Use Meat Fillers in Burgers?

McDonald’s does not use meat fillers in burgers. All McDonald’s burgers are made from 100% pure beef that is ground and made into patties. Each patty is seasoned with a bit of salt and pepper, and that is it.

There have been rumors that McDonald’s uses “pink slime” in their burgers, but these rumors aren’t true.

What’s referred to as “pink slime” is something that occurs when beef is treated with ammonia—however, McDonald’s claims to use no fillers, additives, or preservatives.

McDonald’s beef burger patties are made from cuts like chuck, round, and sirloin.

Those cuts are then ground and formed into burger patties.

Once the patties are ready to be cooked in restaurants, they are simply seasoned with salt and pepper.

Are McDonald’s Burgers Made Fresh or Frozen?

McDonald’s burgers are flash-frozen, which preserves the meat and flavor. This allows the burger patties to make it to McDonald’s restaurants safely and for customers to enjoy their taste as much as two to three weeks after the patties are made.

Flash freezing is a way of preserving beef and other perishables without adding preservatives.

At the same time, the process also preserves the flavor of the food rather than altering it.

Although freshly made burgers can be a treat, flash-freezing allows a busy and widespread franchise like McDonald’s to serve a known quality standard to over 27 million customers every day.

Can You Order McDonald’s Burgers Online?

You can order McDonald’s burgers online for pickup or delivery through the McDonald’s website or the app. Pickup must be ordered through the app, and McDelivery orders are fulfilled by third-party delivery services.

Ordering online using the McDonald’s app is the simplest way to access everything in one place, including exclusive deals, Mobile Order and Pay, and My McDonald’s Rewards.

However, McDonald’s coupons and other deals are not available with delivery orders.

You can also order delivery through the McDonald’s website, where access to delivery through GrubHub, DoorDash, and Postmates is also available.

McDonald’s delivery fees typically cost between $0.99 and $5.99 but can vary by location and delivery service.

What Is the Best Burger at McDonald’s?

It may not be easy to choose your favorite burger at McDonald’s, but we believe the best burger is the stacked Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe.

The Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe has everything you could want in a burger.

It has a patty large enough to fill a large appetite that’s freshly cooked to order, and it includes an assortment of fresh veggies for balance in flavor and nutrition.

The burger is large enough to be a meal on its own, and with only 630 calories, you don’t have to feel bad about making it a meal.

Conclusion

McDonald’s has a large assortment of burgers to satisfy any appetite. All burger patties are 100% pure beef without fillers, additives, or preservatives.

Many burgers can be ordered with a meal, and online ordering is available for pickup or delivery.

If you’re looking for more tips about McDonald’s, check out the articles below.

Related Articles:

Does McDonald’s Serve Breakfast All Day? (A Must-Read Guide!)

A Complete Guide to McDonald’s Lunch Hours and the Lunch Menu

What to Know About McChicken and McDonald’s Crispy Chicken Sandwiches

All You Need to Know About McDonald’s Gift Cards (aka Arch Card)

McDonald’s Phone Number: How to Contact McDonald’s Customer Service

Was this article helpful?

Last Updated: April 6, 2022

About the Author

Lana Kisner is a writer on the Shopfood.com team. She has a B.A. in European Literary Studies and over two years of experience as a content and copywriter. She loves food and people and has spent more than 15 years in the foodservice industry.

In her free time, she enjoys traveling and exploring new places, live music, and hiking with her dog.

Recent Articles

Disclosure: Shopfood.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon. Shopfood.com also participates in other affiliate programs and is compensated for referring traffic and business to these companies, but there is absolutely no additional cost to you if you make a purchase using our links.