Select Page

McCafe: All You Need to Know About McDonald’s Coffee and Iced Coffee

Many would be surprised to know that McDonald’s sells more than 500 million cups of coffee every year, and that’s just in America alone. So, there’s a lot to talk about what makes McDonald’s coffee so popular.

McCafe Menu includes 20 hot and iced coffees with prices ranging between $1.49- 4.49. McDonald’s Iced Coffee calories range from 90 to 670. McDonald’s sources coffee beans from South America, and the restaurants serve coffee all day. While you cannot buy coffee beans at restaurants, they are sold at most retailers.

In this article, we’ll cover everything you need to know about the McDonald’s Coffee Menu, including all the nutrition information on McDonald’s Iced Coffee. We will dive into where they get their coffee beans from and how you can purchase McDonald’s coffee to brew at home.

To get your favorite food delivered to your doorstep with GrubHub or DoorDash, click below!

What Is McDonald’s Coffee Menu?

The McDonald’s Coffee Menu includes 20 different coffee items for customers to choose from. The menu includes both hot and iced coffee options – 10 hot coffees and 10 iced coffees.

You can order McDonald’s coffee in three different sizes. The sizes are the same for both hot and iced coffees.

The small coffee is 12oz, the medium is 16oz, and the large is 21oz. The small coffee contains about 100mg of caffeine, the medium has about 150mg, and the large has about 185mg.

You also have the option to choose from some basic coffee options like cappuccino, latte, americano, or premium-roast coffee. You can also choose one of McDonald’s flavored coffees like Caramel, French Vanilla, or Chocolate.

Here is a table summarizing each of the McDonald’s coffee menu items and whether they are served hot or iced,  what sizes are available, and what flavor is added to them:

 Iced or HotSizesFlavor
Caramel MacchiatoHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozCaramel
Iced Caramel MacchiatoIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozCaramel
CappuccinoHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozNo Added Flavor
Caramel CappuccinoHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozCaramel
French Vanilla CappuccinoHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozFrench Vanilla
MochaHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozChocolate
Iced MochaIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozChocolate
LatteHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozNo Added Flavor
Iced LatteIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozNo Added Flavor
Caramel LatteHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozCaramel
Iced Caramel LatteIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozCaramel
French Vanilla LatteHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozFrench Vanilla
Iced French Vanilla LatteIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozFrench Vanilla
AmericanoHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozNo Added Flavor
Premium Roast CoffeeHot12oz, 16oz, 21ozNo Added Flavor
Iced CoffeeIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozNo Added Flavor
Iced Caramel CoffeeIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozCaramel
Iced French Vanilla CoffeeIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozFrench Vanilla
Caramel FrappeIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozCaramel
Mocha FrappeIced12oz, 16oz, 21ozChocolate
McDonald’s Coffee Menu

What Are McDonald’s Coffee Prices?

McDonald’s coffee costs between $1.49- $4.49, depending on the size and type of coffee you order. Most McDonald’s coffees cost $2.49 for the small, $3.89 for the medium, and $4.49 for the large, although there are some exceptions.

The Premium Roast Coffee, Iced Coffee, and Flavored Iced Coffees are the only items on the McCafe menu that cost less than the pricing listed above. It is important to note that prices may change over time and vary by location.

Luckily, you can find coffee on the $1 McDonald’s Coffee menu, although the $1 McDonald’s menu now includes $1, $2, and $3 menu items. McDonald’s coffee found on the $1 $2 $3 Dollar Menu include:

  • Mocha
  • Caramel Mocha
  • Latte
  • Caramel Latte
  • French Vanilla Latte
  • Caramel Macchiato
  • Caramel Frappe
  • Mocha Frappe

Here is a table summarizing the price for each McDonald’s coffee item depending on the size:

 Price (Small)Price (Medium)Price (Large)
Caramel Macchiato$2.49$3.89$4.49
Iced Caramel Macchiato$2.49$3.89$4.49
Cappuccino$2.49$3.89$4.49
Caramel Cappuccino$2.49$3.89$4.49
French Vanilla Cappuccino$2.49$3.89$4.49
Mocha$2.49$3.89$4.49
Iced Mocha$2.49$3.89$4.49
Latte$2.49$3.89$4.49
Iced Latte$2.49$3.89$4.49
Caramel Latte$2.49$3.89$4.49
Iced Caramel Latte$2.49$3.89$4.49
French Vanilla Latte$2.49$3.89$4.49
Iced French Vanilla Latte$2.49$3.89$4.49
Americano$2.49$3.89$4.49
Premium Roast Coffee$1.49$2.29$2.89
Iced Coffee$2.09$2.79$3.19
Iced Caramel Coffee$2.09$2.79$3.19
Iced French Vanilla Coffee$2.09$2.79$3.19
Caramel Frappe$2.49$2.89$3.39
Mocha Frappe$2.49$2.89$3.39
McDonald’s Coffee Prices

McDonald’s Iced Coffee Calories

McDonald’s Iced Coffee calories range between 90- 670. The McDonald’s Iced Coffees have 4- 17g of fat, 7- 60g of carbohydrates, and 2- 7g of protein. The only common allergen found in McDonald’s Iced Coffees is milk, but it is present in all of them.

The Iced Latte is the lowest calorie coffee on the McDonald’s Iced Coffee menu (90 calories). The Iced Latte has 4.5g of fat, 7g of carbs, and 4g of protein. The Iced Latte is made up of espresso, water, whole milk, and ice. The only allergen in the Iced Coffee is the milk.

The Caramel and Mocha Frappes have the most calories (420 calories). The Caramel Frappe is made with a caramel coffee frappe base, ice, whipped cream, and caramel sauce. The Mocha Frappe is made with a mocha coffee frappe base, ice, whipped cream, and chocolate sauce.

Both Caramel and Mocha Frappes have 17g of fat, 60g of carbs, and 7g of protein, and the only allergen found in both is milk.

You can find three standard iced coffees on the McDonald’s Coffee menu that are all relatively low in calories. The plain Iced Coffee and Iced Caramel Coffee are 140 calories. The Iced French Vanilla Coffee is just a bit lower and has 120 calories.

The base of each standard iced coffee is premium-roast coffee, ice, light cream, and liquid sugar. The Iced Caramel Coffee has added caramel syrup, and the Iced French Vanilla has French vanilla syrup added.

The Iced French Vanilla has 5g of fat, 19g of carbs, and 2g of protein. The Iced Caramel Coffee has 5g of fat, 23g of carbs, and 3g of protein. Lastly, plain Iced Coffee has 5g of fat, 24g of carbs, and 2g of protein.

In addition to their plain Iced Latte, McDonald’s offers two flavored Iced Lattes on their coffee menu.

The Iced Caramel Latte contains 180 calories, 5g of fat, 28g of carbs, and 6g of protein. The Iced Caramel Latte is made with espresso, water, ice, whole milk, and caramel syrup. The only allergen is milk.

The Iced French Vanilla Latte contains 160 calories, 6g of fat, 32g of carbs, and 7g of protein. The Iced French Vanilla Latte is made with espresso, water, ice, whole milk, and French vanilla syrup. The only allergen is milk.

The McDonald’s Coffee menu also contains two unique iced coffees – Iced Caramel Macchiato and Iced Mocha. Both are on the higher end of calories compared to the rest of the McDonald’s Iced Coffee menu.

The Iced Caramel Macchiato is made with espresso, water, ice, whole milk, caramel syrup, and caramel drizzle. It has 210 calories, 6g of fat, 32g of carbs, and 6g of protein. The only allergen is milk.

The Iced Mocha is made with espresso, water, ice, whole milk, chocolate syrup, whipped cream, and chocolate drizzle. It has 280 calories, 10g of fat, 39g of carbs, and 7g of protein. The only allergen is milk.

Here is a table detailing the calories in each size of McDonald’s Iced Coffee:

Calories (Small)Calories (Medium)Calories (Large)
Iced Caramel Macchiato210310370
Iced Mocha280320450
Iced Latte90120170
Iced Caramel Latte180220330
Iced French Vanilla Latte160200300
Iced Coffee140180260
Iced Caramel Coffee140190270
Iced French Vanilla Coffee120170230
Caramel Frappe420500670
Mocha Frappe420500670
McDonald’s Iced Coffee Calories

Can You Buy McDonald’s Coffee in Stores?

McDonald’s has partnered with Kraft to sell McDonald’s ground coffee and K-Cups at groceries stores and drugstore chains like Walmart, Target, Walgreens, CVS, Rite-Aid, and Amazon. However, bagged coffee is not for sale at McDonald’s restaurants, and they do not offer whole bean coffee for sale at retailers.

You can find McDonald’s coffee for sale at most local groceries stores and drugstore chains; however, you cannot purchase them at McDonald’s restaurants. You can also find McDonald’s coffee for sale online through Amazon.

McCafe Coffee at Walmart

Walmart most commonly carries the McCafe Premium Roast, Colombian, and Breakfast Blend Coffees. They sell ground coffee in a 12oz bag for $5 and a 30oz container for around $9. In addition, they sell K-Cups Pods starting at around $12 for the smallest box.

Some Walmart stores may carry other McCafe roasts, like their French Roast, French Vanilla. or Paris Café. They also will sell seasonal coffee roasts like the Pumpkin Spice or Cinnamon Mocha.

McCafe Coffee at Target

Target does carry McCafe coffee, but their selection is slightly slim compared to what you may find at big chain grocery stores, like Walmart. You can typically find the Premium Roast ground coffee container. The 30oz cost about $10.

They commonly sell a 24-pack of K-Cup Pods of the Premium Roast Coffee (caffeinated and decaf) for about $14. They also carry some of the more limited, seasonal coffee roasts and flavors, like Toffee Almond.

McCafe Coffee on Amazon

You can find a huge variety of McCafe Coffee through Amazon. They sell ground coffee and K-Cup Pods in every roast, including the limited time and seasonal roasts. In addition, you can often find deals on bulk packages for the McCafe Coffee lovers out there.

You can view the McDonald’s Coffee for sale on Amazon here.

Where Does McDonald’s Get the Coffee Beans From?

McDonald’s get their coffee beans from countries in South America. The majority of the coffee beans come from Honduras, Columbia, Peru, and Brazil. They source 100% Rainforest Alliance Coffee Beans.

McDonald’s has some of the best-priced grab-n-go coffee. McDonald’s coffee has the perfect balance between bitterness, lightness, and nuttiness.

They use high-quality Arabica coffee beans and brew their coffee fresh as you do at home. This avoids the coffee tasting stale or burnt like other affordable grab-n-go coffees often do. 

McCafe sells three main roasts – Premium Roast, Columbian, and Breakfast Blend. McDonald’s restaurants use the Premium Roast coffee to brew the coffee they sell to customers.

The Premium Roast is a medium roast coffee, the Colombian is a medium-dark roast coffee, and the Breakfast Blend is a light roast coffee.

McCafe also sells other limited edition and seasonal coffee blends at retailers and grocery stores that carry their coffee. Some of these include the French Roast, French Vanilla, and Pumpkin Spice.

Does McDonald’s Serve Coffee All Day?

McDonald’s serves coffee all day. Customers can order any drink from the McCafe menu during normal business hours. 24-hour McDonald’s restaurants serve coffee all day unless the machine is down for cleaning, which happens for a brief time daily.

Some franchises may vary in their McCafe drink offerings after the breakfast hours. For example, some won’t sell Frappes after breakfast.

You can check out our articles to find out more about McDonald’s Breakfast Menu and Hours, as well as McDonald’s Lunch Menu and Hours.

What Is the Best McDonald’s Iced Coffee?

The best McDonald’s Iced Coffee in terms of taste and nutrition is the Iced French Vanilla Coffee. This Iced Coffee is brewed fresh daily with McCafe Premium Roast Coffee then mixed with light cream, a delicious French vanilla syrup, and ice.

Not only is the Iced French Vanilla Coffee delicious, but it is also one of the iced coffees on McDonald’s Coffee menu that is lower in calories and sugar. The small Iced French Vanilla coffee has 160 calories and 19g of sugar.

Another top contender on the McDonald’s Iced Coffee menu is the Mocha Frappe, although it is not the healthiest iced coffee option. This delicious frozen blended coffee pairs together chocolate and espresso in a way that tastes like melted ice cream.

The Mocha Frappe is a splurge if you are conscious about your health and what you eat or drink. A medium Mocha Frappe contains 500 calories and 66g of sugar.

Can You Get McCafe Delivered?

You can get your favorite McCafe drinks delivered through the McDelivery service. You can order McDonald’s coffee for delivery through the McDonald’s website or the app. You can also order McCafe delivery through Uber Eats, GrubHub, DoorDash, and Postmates.

Customers who order McCafe to be delivered do have to pay an additional delivery fee. The delivery fee is often between $0.99-$5.99.

To make the delivery fee worth the McCafe delivered straight to your door, it is smart to order food with your coffee.

You can check out our article to learn more about how McDelivery works.

Conclusion

Now you know everything you need to make an informed decision for your McDonald’s coffee order! We had you covered whether you are concerned about the price, calories, or other nutritional information. 

McDonald’s coffee is so popular because they use high-quality coffee beans from South America and brew fresh coffee daily. You also can brew your on McCafe at home with most retailers selling McCafe ground coffee or K-Cups.

Don’t forget to order your next grab-n-go coffee at McDonald’s any time of the day and try one of the top iced coffees on the menu!

If you’re interested in finding out more tips about McDonald’s, check out the related articles below.

Related Articles:

A Complete Guide to McDonald’s Breakfast Hours and the Breakfast Menu

McDonald’s Delivery: How to Order McDonald’s Online Using McDelivery

A Complete Guide to McDonald’s Lunch Hours and the Lunch Menu

All You Need to Know About McDonald’s Big Mac and the Big Mac Sauce

Deconstructing McDonald’s Happy Meal and the Happy Meal Toys

Was this article helpful?

About the Author

Kayece Flood is a writer on the Shopfood.com team. She is a nutritionist and content creator with over 2 years of experience writing articles and recipes in the nutrition and food industries.

Being a military wife, she has lived in different areas around the U.S. and enjoys traveling. When not working, she likes going to the beach, hiking, or camping with her family.

Recent Articles

Disclosure: Shopfood.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon. Shopfood.com also participates in other affiliate programs and is compensated for referring traffic and business to these companies, but there is absolutely no additional cost to you if you make a purchase using our links.